The relator in Cochise, Billy Joe Hunt, acknowledged that his suit fell outside Section 3731(b)(1)’s six-year limitations period, but argued that his complaint was timely under 31 U.S.C.(b)(2) because his suit was filed within three years of his interview with federal agents about the defendant’s alleged fraud and within 10 years after the violation occurred. The defendant, Cochise Consultancy, argued that Hunt’s qui tam action was barred by the six-year statute of limitations under 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(1). Alternatively, Cochise argued that a relator in a declined FCA suit should be considered “the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances.” The district court agreed with defendants and dismissed Hunt’s suit as untimely.