It said that a plaintiff seeking to recover the profit it would have made selling defendant’s goods to third parties is seeking consequential damages.  That court said lost profits constitute general damages only where the non-breaching party seeks to recover money owed directly to it by the breaching party under the breached contract.  The court believed the “clear and conspicuous” limitation on liability in a “negotiated commercial agreement between sophisticated parties” was not unconscionable.  The court cited Section 2-719 of the U.C.C. which provides “consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”  The Court gave Biotronik leave to appeal.

Proceedings in the Court of Appeals